Warragul Poultry Club Inc

Subtitle

February 2014   Judge Hayden Stephens   73 Birds

 

Open Soft Feather Bantams

Best         A Harrison        Australorp Female

Open Hard Feather Bantams

Best         N Macfarlane    OEG Wheaton Female

Open Standard

Best         D Sigmund        Silkie White Female

Open Waterfowl

Best          K,C&J Collins    White Indian Runner Male

Best Open Exhibit        A Harrison

Reserve Open Exhibit   D Sigmund

Novice Soft Feather Bantam

Best          C&E Macfarlane  OEG Duck wing Hen

Novice Standard

Best           S Brown               Brown Leghorn Female

Novice Waterfowl

Best           S Pearson            Call Duck

Best Novice Exhibit    C&E Macfarlane

Reserve Novice Exhibit     S Brown

Best In Show   A Harrison 

 Reserve In Show   D Sigmund

 

 

 

March  2014

Best in Show & Open Waterfowl       Kevin Collins   

                                       Indian Runner Drake

Reserve in Show & Open Standard    Hilary Steenholt

                                       Silkie Female

Open Hard feather Bantam      Kevin Collins

                                    Modern Blue Red Female

Open Soft FeatherBantam      Bjorksten   Family 

                                        Partridge Wyan. Female

Best Novice & Hard Feather BTM

                               Courtney  & Erin      Macfarlane

                                          OEG Duckwing Female

Reserve Novice & Waterfowl      Shakira Pearson

                                          Mallard Duck

Warragul Agricultural Show.   March  2014  Judge  Geoff Lewis

Congratulations to Steve Brown on Best in Show and Lightbreed with a beautiful Brown Leghorn Pullet

Reserve Bird and Hard feather bantam to Nathan Macfarlane with an OEG Wheaten.

Kevin Collins was successful in winning Heavybreed (Australorp Male), Softfeather Bantam (White Wyandotte Female), Best and Reserve Waterfowl (Indian Runner Duck & Drake).

Best Junior;   Courtney & Erin Macfarlane (OEG Duckwing Female)

Reserve Junior;   Bailey Collins (Langshan Male)

Reserve Hardfeather (OEG Duckwing Male) to Neville Chiselett, Res Lightbreed G Coats (Silkie Female); Res Softfeather Bantam (Australorp Female) to Ann Harrison

April  2014    Judge;   Dennis Knight            30 Birds

Best Bird in Show & Open Waterfowl   Kevin Collins

                                                                  Indian Runner Duck

Best Open Standard                         Kevin Collins

                                                                Australorp Pullet.

Reserve Bird in Show & Best Open Hard feather Btm

                                                     Nathan Macfarlane

                                     OEG Bantam Blue tail Wheaten

Best Open Soft feather Bantam  Nathan Macfarlane

                                                    A ustralorp Pullet.

Best & Reserve Novice – Courtney & Erin Macfarlane

                                               OEG Duckwing Female

May Youg Bird Feature and Junior Classic.2014                         Judges; V Bragg   Open                     P Wylie  Novice/Junior

Best Open Standard Heavy & Best Standard K Collins   Australorp Plt

Best Open Standard Light                             B Briney    Ancona Plt

Best Open Soft Feather Bantam Light            N Macfarlane   White

                                                                             Leghorn Ckrl

Best Open Soft Feather Bantam Heavy & Best SFB D Johnson

                                                                             Australop Plt

Reserve Soft Feather Bantam                  L Randle   Australorp Ckrl

Best Open Hard Feather Bantam                     Bjorksten Family  OEG

                                                                               Black Red LL

Reserve Open HFB                                           N Macfarlane   OEG

                                                                       Blue Tail Wheaten

Best Open Waterfowl                                       K Collins  White

                                                                             Indian Runner

Res Open Waterfowl                                         L Randle  Mallard

                                                                                  Duckling

Best Open       D Johnson Australorp Plt

Reserve Open  K Collins  Indian Runner Duckling

Best & Res Novice  Standard                             S Brown   Brown

                                                                             Leghorn Plts

Best & Res Novice Hard Feather Bantam                    Courtney & Erin

                                                               Macfarlane OEG DW Plt

Best Novice Soft Feather Bantam                      L McPharland 

                                                                   Australorp Blue Ckrl

Res Novice SFB                                                  L McParland  

                                                                    Australorp Black Plt

Best Novice Waterfowl                              L McParland   Chocolate

                                                                            Runner Dling

Best Novice    L McParland  Australorp Blue Ckrl

Reserve Novice

Best Junior Soft Feather Bantam                      L McPharland 

                                                                     Australorp Blue Ckrl

Best Junior Hard Feather Bantam                     O McParland   OEG

                                                                                     DW Hen

Best JuniorWaterfowl              L McParland   Chocolate Runner Dling

Best Junior Standard                L McParland   Black Leghorn Plt

Best Junior               L McParland  Australorp Blue

                                                            Ckrl

Reserve Junior            O McParland   OEG DW Hen

Champion Bird in Show  L McParland  Australorp Blue

                                                                       Ckrl

Reserve Bird in Show    D Johnson Australop Black

                                                                        Plt

June 2014 Bird Day

Best Open Standard              K Collins            Australorp  Female

Best Open Waterfowl              K Collins            White Indian Runner

Best Open H/F Bantam           Bjorksten Family   OEG Black Red Male

Best S/F Bantam                     K Collins              Australorp Female

 

 Best Novice Standard             S Brown         Brown Leghorn  Female

Best Novice S/F Bantam           B Collins        Langshan Female

Best Novice H/F Bantam           C & E Macfarlane   OEG Duckwing female

August 2013

Best Open Hard feather Bantam

                                          Bjorksten Family    OEG Black Red Male

 

Best Open Standard               K Collins               Australorp Male

 

Best Open Waterfowl             K Collins               Indian Runner

 

Open Soft Feather Bantam      G Coats                Australorp Female

 

Best Open Bird                       G Coats                 Australorp

Reserve Open Bird                  Bjorksten Family    OEG Black Red

 

Best Novice Soft Feather Bantam   

                              B Hiscock         Langshan female

Best Novice Hard Feather Bantam   

                         C & E Macfarlane  OEG LL DW Female

 

Best Novice Bird           B Hiscock             Langshan

Reserve Novice             C&E Macfarlane    OEG LL DW

 

Champion Bird in Show   G Coats       Australorp Btm

Reserve in Show             B Hiscock   Langshan

August Bird Day 2014             Judged    Neville Chiselett

Best Open S/F Bantam                   Kevin Collins              Australorp Male

Best Open H/F Bantam                   Nathan Macfarlane     OEG Blue Red Male

Best Open Standard                   Bjorksten Family        Modern Game Duckwing

Best Open Waterfowl                   Kevin Collins              Indian Runner White

Best Open Bird K Collins Australor Male

Res Open Bird  Bjorksten Family  Modern

Best Novice H/F Bantam         Courtney and Erin Macfarlane  OEG Duck wing female

Best & Reserve Novice  C & E Macfarlane  OEG Duckwing females

Best In Show   K Collins      Res In Show  Bjorksten Family

September Bird Day   2014                 Judge        Brian Daniels

Best Open S/F Bantam                      G Coats               Australorp Male

Best Open S/F Standard                          K Collins             Australorp Male

Best Open H/F Standard (Best St)                   Bjorksten Family    Modern Duck wing

Best Open H/F Bantam                      Bjorksten Family  OEG Black red male

Best Open Bird  G Coats     Reserve Open Bjorksten Family    Modern

Best Novice S/F Bantam                    B Collins              Langshan Male

Best Novice H/F Bantam                   B Collins              Modern Blue Red female

Best Turkey                                     Allison Goggin      Bronze Male

Best & Res Novice   B Collins

Best In Show   G Coats    Reserve in Show  B Collins   Langshan Male

 

October  Bird Day 2014             Judge     Brian Morgan

Best Open  Standard                     K Collins          Australorp Male

Best Open H/F Bantam                   Bjorksten Family OEG Black red Male

Best Open Waterfowl                     Bjorksten Family  Indian Runner Black

Best Open S/F Bantam                   G Coats          Australorp Male

Best Open  Bjorksten Family  OEG  Res Open  K Collins 

Best Novice S/F Bantam                B Collins      Langshan Female

Best Novice H/F Bantam               C & E Macfarlane     OEG D/W Male

Best & Res Novice   B Collins

Best In Show  Bjorksten Family  Res In Show  K Collins 

February 2012 Bird Night   Judge K Collins

Welcome to another year of chook activities.

At our first bird 'day' of the year, it was a pleasant suprise to see an increase in the numbers of members in attendance.  

51 Birds were penned for Kevin Collins and he made the following awards;

Novice Hard Feather Bantams (3)

Best HFB, Best Novice & Reserve Bird in Show   Courtney & Erin Macfarlane OEG D/W Hen

Novice Soft Feather Bantam (3)

Best SFB, Reserve Novice, Nathan Macfarlane Australorp Hen

Open Soft Feather Bantam (23)

Best, Karen Simmons Langshan Black hen

Open hard Feather Bantams (7)

Best, Wayne Peachey Modern Game Pile female

Open Standard Light (9)

Best Hayden Stephens Silky male

Open Standard Heavy (4)

Best & Best Standard  Wayne Peachey Langshan Black female

Open Waterfowl (2)

Best Robin McLaren Buff Saxony

Champion bird in Show  Open Standard Heavy Langshan Wayne Peachey

MARCH 2012

Open Hard Feather Bantams (10)

Best                 D Knight          OEG DW Female

Reserve            D Knight          OEG Black Red  Male

Open Soft Feather Bantam (13)

Best                 W Peachey       Langshan Female

Reserve            G Coats           Australorp Female

Open Waterfowl (5)

Best                 K & L Bjorksten          Black Indian Runner

Reserve            K Collins                      White Indian Runner

Open Standard Heavy (2)

Best                 W Peachey       Langshan Female

Reserve            W Peachey       Langshan Female

Open Standard Light (5)

Best                 H Steenholdt    Silkie

Reserve            G Coats           Silkie

Best Standard   W Peachey       Langshan

Novice Standard (9)

Best                 H Stephens       Silkie female

Reserve            M Trance         Buff Brahma Male

Novice Hard Feather Bantam (9)

Best                 C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Female

Reserve            B & W Peachey           Modern female

Novice Soft Feather Bantam (11)

Best                 K Bjorksten     Wyandotte Partridge Female

Res                  N Macfarlane   Australorp Female

Best Novice                 K Bjorksten     Wyandotte Partridge Female

Resreve Novice            C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Female

 

Best in Show                K & L Bjorksten          Black Indian Runner

Reserve In show           W Peachey       Langshan Female

 

April Bird Day    2012     Open Judge Ray Sharpe mentoring Nathan & Heyden.   Wayne Peachey Judging Novice

Ray was kind enough to allow our two eldest juniors 'help'him judge the Open birds presented on the day. His mentoring certainly saw the two young masters get the right birds at the front of the que. Awards they made were;

Open Soft Feather Bantam (22)

Best, Debbie Sigmund Langshan Black female

Open Hard Feather Bantam (11)

Best, W Peachey Modern Pile Male

Open Standard (7)

Best & Champion Open Bird, Wayne Peachey Langshan female

Open Waterfowl (6)

Best Kevin Collins Indian Runner male

Wayne made the following awards;

Novice Soft Feather Bantam (13)

Best, Nathan Macfarlane Australorp Ckrl

Novice Hard Feather Bantam (2)

Best, Courtney & Erin Macfarlane OEG D/wing female

Novice Waterfowl (13)

Best & Champion Novice Darren Johnson Apricot Call Female

Ray then went on to award Champion Bird in Show to;

Waynes Langshan Female

Reserve in Show went to Kevins Indian Runner.

 

May Young Bird Day 2012

Open   

Soft Feather Bantam  (10 Hvy  7 Lt)

Champion Heavy Soft Feather bantam     G Coats

Australorp Male

 

Champion Light Soft Feather bantam       R McLaren

   Black Leghorn  Female

Champion Soft Feather Bantam         R McLaren

Leghorn Female

 

Hard Feather Bantam   (33)

Champion Hard Feather bantam   K & L Bjorksten  OEG

Wheaten Female

Reserve Hard Feather Bantam     W Peachey        OEG

Blk/Red LL Male

 

Waterfowl (19)

Champion Waterfowl         W Peachey             Black

 Indian Male

Reserve Waterfowl           R McLaren             Buff

Orpington Female

 

Standard (42)

Champion Standard            K Collins               Australorp

 Female

Reserve Standard              C Kincaid              Langshan

Female

 

Champion Open Bird           K Collins              Standard

 Australorp

 

Reserve Open Bird             K & L Bjorksten     OEG

 Wheaten Female

 

Novice

Hard Feather Bantam (7)

Best Hard Feather bantam   B,K & W Peachey 

      Modern Pile male

Reserve Hard Feather Bantam  C & E Macfarlane   OEG

 D/W Female

 

Soft Feather Bantam (27)

Best Soft Feather Heavy      N Macfarlane       

   Leghorn White male

Best Soft Feather Light      N Macfarlane

            Australorp male

 

Best Soft Feather Bantam     N Macfarlane 

              Leghorn male

 

Standard (7)

Best Standard                  Mathew Atherton

          Leghorn Female

Reserve Standard             William Auldist    Silkie Male

 

Waterfowl (11)

Best Waterfowl                D Johnson      Blue Fawn call

female

Reserve Waterfowl           D Johnson      Apricot call

female

 

Champion Novice         D Johnson        Call female

Reserve Novice           N Macfarlane   Leghorn Male

 

Champion Bird in Show       K Collins          Australorp

 

June 2012 Bird Day

Open

Standard (4)

Best Standard               K Collins       Australorp male

Reserve Standard         K Collins        Australorp Female

 

Waterfowl (1)

Best Waterfowl            K Collins         White runner

 

Hard Feather Bantam (3)

Best Hard Feather Bantam    K & L Bjorksten    OEG

Blk/Red LL Male

Reserve                               K & L Bjorksten     OEG

 Blk/Red LL Male

 

Soft Feather Bantam (10)

Best Soft Feather Bantam      G Coats  Australorp

female

Reserve Soft Feather Bantam    G Coats    Australorp

Male

 

Novice

Standard (2)

Best Standard             H Stephens                   Silkie

Reserve Standard        H Stephens                   Silkie

 

Soft Feather Bantam (19)

Best Soft Feather Bantam         N Macfarlane  

     Australorp female

Reserve Soft Feather bantam    K Bjorksten     

     Partridge Wyandotte

 

Hard Feather bantam (5)

Best Hard Feather bantam       C & E Macfarlane 

       OEG D/W female

Reserve Hard Feather Bantam  C & E Macfarlane        OEG D/W female

 

Champion Novice Bird             N Macfarlane               Australorp

Reserve Novice Bird               K Bjorksten                 Wyandotte

 

Champion bird in Show            N Macfarlane   Australorp

Reserve Bird in Show               K Collins          Australorp

AUGUST  2012

Novice Soft Feather Bantam (13)

Best                 N Macfarlane               Australorp Female

Reserve            K Bjorksten                 Wyandotte Partridge female

Novice Hard Feather Bantams(8)

Best                 C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Female

Reserve            C & E Macfarlane        OEG Wheaten DW Female

Novice Waterfowl

Best                 B & W Peachey           Cayuga

Champion Novice         C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Female

Reserve Novice            N Macfarlane               Australorp Female

Open Hard Feather Bantam (17)

Best                 K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL Male

Reserve            W Peachey                   Modern Ginger Female

Open Standard (7)

Best                 K Collins          Australorp Female

Reserve            W Peachey       Malay Female

Open Soft Feather Bantam (17)

Best                 G Coats                       Australorp Female

Reserve            K & L Bjorksten          Silv Laced Hamburg Male

Best In Show        K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL Male

Reserve In Show    G Coats                       Australorp Female

 

April 2013

Open Hard Feather Bantam

Best                        N Macfarlane        OEG Blue Tail Wheaton Male

Open Soft Feather Bantam

Best                        G Coats                  Australorp Male

Open Hard Feather Standard

Best                        G Lewis                  OEG Female

Open Soft Feather Standard

Best                        D Sigmund               Silky Female

Reserve                   K Collins                 Australorp Female

Open Water Fowl

Best                        Bjorksten Family  Black Indian Runner Duck 

Best Open Exhibit                           D Sigmund

Reserve Open Exhibit                    K Collins

 

Novice Soft Feather Bantam

Best                        Bailey     Collins    Langshan Female

Novice Soft Feather Standard

Best                        C Gramlick             Light Sussex Female

Novice Water Fowl

Best                        Gracie Sanders      White Campbell Female

Best Novice Exhibit                        B Collins

Reserve Novice Exhibit                 G Sanders

 

Champion Bird in Show                D Sigmund

Res in Show                                     K Collins

 

OCTOBER 2012       Judge Dennis Knight

Open Soft Feather Bantams (6)

Best                 G Coats           Australorp Female

Reserve            G Coats           Australorp Male

Open Hard Feather Bantams (3)

Best                 K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL Male

Reserve            K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL Male

Open Standard(2)

Best                 K & C Collins              Australorp Female

Reserve            K & C Collins              Australorp Male

Champion Open           G Coats                       Australorp Female

Reserve Open              K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL Male

 

Novice Soft Feather Bantam (7)

Best                 N Macfarlane   Australorp Female

Reserve            N Macfarlane   Australorp Male

Novice Hard Feather Bantam (3)

Best                 C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Male

Reserve            C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Male

Champion Novice         C & E Macfarlane        OEG DW Male

Reserve Novice            N Macfarlane   Australorp Female

 

Best In Show      G Coats                       Australorp Female

Reserve In Show    K & L Bjorksten          OEG Black red LL

 Male

 

May Young Bird Day 2013       Judges: Jeramy Brown & Justin Wissel

 

Open Standard Light (13)

Best                 G & R Lewis                OEG Grey Plt

Reserve            B Briney                       White Leghorn Plt

 

Open Standard Heavy (2)

Best                 K Collins                      Australorp Ckrl

Reserve            N Macfarlane               Australorp Blue Plt

 

Best Open Standard     K Collins         

Reserve                        G Lewis

 

Open Soft Feather Bantams Light (12)

Best                 G Coats                       White Leghorn Plt

Reserve            G Coats                       White Leghorn Plt

 

Open Soft Feather Bantam Heavy (18)

Best                 G Coats                       Australorp Plt

Reserve            K Collins                      Australorp Ckrl

 

Best Open Soft Feather Bantam            G Coats       Leghorn

Reserve                                                G Coats      Leghorn

 

Open Hard Feather Bantam (34)

Best                 OEG    D Knight                  Black Red LL

Reserve            OEG    D Knight                  Blue Red LL

Best Non OEG R & M Chapman          Australian Game Plt

 

Best Hard Feather bantam        D Knight

Reserve                                    D Knight

 

Open Waterfowl (7)

Best Indian Runner       K Collins          White Duck

Reserve                        K Collins          White Drake

Best Goose                  R & M Chapman          Toulouse

Res                              R & M Chapman          Toulouse

 

Best Waterfowl            K Collins

Reserve                        K Collins

 

Champion Open Exhibit    Dennis Knight      OEG  Black Red LL  

Reserve Open Exhibit      Graham Cotes             White Leghorn

 

 

Novice Soft Feather Bantam Light (7)

Best                             Atherton Kids          White Leghorn Plt

Reserve                        Atherton Kids          Black Leghorn  Plt

 

Novice Soft Feather Bantam Heavy (4)

Best                 B Hiscock                    Langshan Plt

Reserve            B Hiscock                    Langshan Ckrl

 

Best Novice Soft Feather Bantam         Atherton Kids

Reserve                                                B Hiscock

 

Novice Hard Feather Bantam

Best                 C & E Macfarlane        OEG Silv DW LL

Res                  C & E Macfarlane        OEG Silv DW LL

 

Novice Standard Light (9)

Best                 C Gramlic         Speckled Sussex Plt

Reserve            C Gramlic         Light Sussex     Plt

Novice Standard Light (7)

Best                 S Brown           Brown Leghorn Plt

Reserve            Atherton Kids   Black leghorn Plt

 

Best Novice Standard               S Brown

Reserve                                    C Gramlic

 

Champion Niovice        Atherton Kids         White Leghorn

Reserve                        B Hiscock              Langshan

 

Champion Exhibit in Show 

Dennis  Knight     OEG    Black Red LL

Reserve  Exhibit in Show    

 Graham Coats     White Leghorn

 

 

Click to add text, images, and other content

September 2013

Open Hard Feather Bantams

Best                 N Macfarlane                           OEG Blue Red

Reserve            K&L Bjorksten                        OEG Black Red

 

Open Soft Feather Bantams

Best                 N Macfarlane                           White Leghorn Male

Reserve            G Coats                                   White Leghorn female

 

Open Standard

Best                 K Collins                                  Australorp Male

Reserve            K Collins                                  Australorp Female

 

Open Waterfowl

Best                 K&L Bjorksten                        Black Runner

Reserve            K Collins                                  White Runner

 

Champion Open Exhibit    N Macfarlane               OEG Black Red

Reserve Open Exhibit        K Collins                      Australorp Male

 

Novice Standard

Best                 J Clarke                                   New Hampshire Male

 

Novice Hardfeather

Best                 C&E Macfarlane                      OEG D/Wing Female

Reserve            C&E Macfarlane                      OEG D/Wing female

 

Best Novice Exhibit          C&E Macfarlane                      OEG D/Wing Female

Reserve Novice Exhibit     C&E Macfarlane                      OEG D/Wing female

 

Best In Show                            N Macfarlane               OEG Black Red

Reserve in Show                       K Collins                      Australorp Male

 

November 2013

Best Open Soft Feather Bantam           N Macfarlane         Australorp Female

Best Hard Feather Bantam                  K&L Bjorksten      OEG Black Red

Best Open Large                                 K Collins               Australorp Male

 

Best Open Bird                N Macfarlane         Australorp Female

Reserve Open Bird                    G Coats       Australorp Btm Female

 

Best Novice Soft Feather Bantam        B Hiscock             Langshan female

Best Novice Hard Feather Bantam       C & E Macfarlane  OEG DL DW Female